Massive graphical issues/artifacts with XWA and ATI Graphics

Need help with hardware? Game doesn't run? System wont boot? We might be able to help!

Moderators: Darksaber, Forceflow, decoy

Post Reply

Massive graphical issues/artifacts with XWA and ATI Graphics

TehTDK
Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:28 pm

Post by TehTDK » Thu Aug 25, 2011 4:05 pm

Hey,

I hope someone might be able to help and point me in the right direction so I can fix this issue and play this great game once again. The graphics is fine inside the main interface, but the second I get to the actual flying it goes haywire.

When I first enter the cockpit i see this:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/11843124/XWA/20 ... .36.54.jpg

However once I move the mouse or joystick it turns into this:
http://dl.dropbox.com/u/11843124/XWA/20 ... .37.06.jpg

And here are a few more images of the "error" in effect:

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/11843124/XWA/20 ... .36.31.jpg

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/11843124/XWA/20 ... .37.16.jpg

http://dl.dropbox.com/u/11843124/XWA/20 ... .37.25.jpg

Not sure what is wrong, and I even tried updating the new drivers but that did not help at all :/. Any and all help is welcomed and appreciated.

Thanks in advance.

ZanElJOK
Cadet 3rd Class
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 29
Joined: Fri Feb 13, 2009 3:30 am

Post by ZanElJOK » Sat Aug 27, 2011 4:35 am

Read stickies particularly http://www.xwaupgrade.com/phpBB3008/vie ... =10&t=9625 it helped me with my HD 3800
May the Force be with you all.

TehTDK
Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:28 pm

Post by TehTDK » Mon Aug 29, 2011 2:01 pm

Well neither of those things really provide a solution to my problem. Albeit I havent tried the editing exe file simply because I would rather stay out of things I don't really know a lot about :P

User avatar
Darksaber

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 10257
Joined: Mon Jan 10, 2000 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by Darksaber » Mon Aug 29, 2011 2:24 pm

Well if you want to fix your problem I suggest you try to learn
“You can please some of the people all of the time, you can please all of the people some of the time, but you can’t please all of the people all of the time”.”
- John Lydgate

Good Things Come To Those Who Wait....
Darksaber's X-Wing Station

TehTDK
Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Aug 25, 2011 3:28 pm

Post by TehTDK » Mon Aug 29, 2011 10:44 pm

Well, someone already fixed the problem. What about that solution was made publically available so people could simply download the patched file.

Mababama
Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:01 am

Post by Mababama » Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:04 am

FOR THE BLACK SQUARES: Press ESCAPE> Video option> single player> 3D hardware = NO

It worked for me, hope it does for you.

Mababama
Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:01 am

Post by Mababama » Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:16 am

Mababama wrote:FOR THE BLACK SQUARES: Press ESCAPE> Video option> single player> 3D hardware = NO

It worked for me, hope it does for you.

Ok it get rid of the square problem but completly F*** UP the models, they are all black and brown with no texture :kopfwand: if I enable the 3D hardware, the black squares come back and the ship model are good again...sigh... well at least this might give a clue of what to do next ? :D

Mababama
Recruit
Posts: 3
Joined: Thu Sep 01, 2011 12:01 am

Post by Mababama » Thu Sep 01, 2011 1:36 am

Mababama wrote:
Mababama wrote:FOR THE BLACK SQUARES: Press ESCAPE> Video option> single player> 3D hardware = NO

It worked for me, hope it does for you.

Ok it get rid of the square problem but completly F*** UP the models, they are all black and brown with no texture :kopfwand: if I enable the 3D hardware, the black squares come back and the ship model are good again...sigh... well at least this might give a clue of what to do next ? :D

Hours later I fond an awsome solution :D wich is :

http://xvt.uharc.net/tech:bugs

Read it all and you'll be ahppy you did

addicted to rage
Cadet 4th Class
Posts: 12
Joined: Mon Aug 29, 2011 9:28 am

Post by addicted to rage » Thu Sep 01, 2011 10:09 am

good link that and it tells me that my problem is yet unsolved :(

Post Reply