[HELP] xwa_hook_main (DInput.dll) error message on startup

Any issues with the XWAU or X-Wing Alliance? Please let us know here!
Post Reply

[HELP] xwa_hook_main (DInput.dll) error message on startup

st3ph3n
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:46 pm

Post by st3ph3n » Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:58 pm

Hi everyone, I'm new here. I recently did a fresh install of the GOG version of XWA and then installed the XWAUCP 1.6 and all of the things (except additional craft) listed on the August 20th news post on the website front page, and in that order.

When I start the game, I get an error message stating '"To call the hook that sets full FPS" is not correctly initialized'. The title bar of the error message says "xwa_hook_main (DInput.dll)". I can click OK and the game will go ahead and start, and I can even play missions and stuff, and the new cockpits and effects look great. However, the briefings run at crazy fast speed, and the ship models in them are gigantic. I also get a sense that maybe timing is screwed up in the game, almost like laser rates of fire feel too fast, etc.

Edit: forgot to add, I'm running all this on Windows 10 version 2004 x64. Lots of CPU and RAM, nVidia RTX2070 with latest drivers installed as well.

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2661
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Wed Sep 16, 2020 5:34 pm

Hello,
The error message means that there is a conflict with the time hook.
Did you use XwaHacker to set the limit FPS?

st3ph3n
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:46 pm

Post by st3ph3n » Wed Sep 16, 2020 5:37 pm

I did not

st3ph3n
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:46 pm

Post by st3ph3n » Wed Sep 16, 2020 5:55 pm

xwahacker shows that my .exe is using the original 30fps. Should I change it to some other value?

User avatar
JeremyaFr
Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 2661
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:00 pm

You can try to rename "hook_time.dll" with another extension. For example, "hook_time.dll_". This will disable this hook.

st3ph3n
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:46 pm

Post by st3ph3n » Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:03 pm

That did make the error message go away, and the briefings now run at normal speed. Game appears to be running at 30fps now but still looks great and timing problems seem to have gone away.

User avatar
blue_max
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:13 pm

If you have "hook_60fps.dll" that may also cause a conflict with "hook_time.dll". I'm not sure this is what's happening here, but you can also try keeping "hook_time.dll" and renaming "hook_60fps.dll" to "hook_60fps.dl_"

I feel like "hook_time.dll" may give you better performance over "hook_60fps.dll"

st3ph3n
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:46 pm

Post by st3ph3n » Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:24 pm

Thanks very much for your help guys. Hook_60fps.dll was there. I have renamed it now and re-enabled hook_time.dll. No error message on startup, but briefings run very fast again. Gameplay feels like 60fps again now though.

User avatar
blue_max
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Wed Sep 16, 2020 8:28 pm

st3ph3n wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 6:24 pm
briefings run very fast again
If you're using the new effects then make sure you have "concourse_animations_at_25fps = 1" in VRParams.cfg. That should fix the briefings speed.

st3ph3n
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:46 pm

Post by st3ph3n » Wed Sep 16, 2020 8:51 pm

I just checked VRParams.cfg - it is already set to that value.

User avatar
blue_max
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Thu Sep 17, 2020 3:29 am

st3ph3n wrote:
Wed Sep 16, 2020 8:51 pm
I just checked VRParams.cfg - it is already set to that value.
What's the refresh rate on your monitor? If it's above 60Hz try setting it to that value.

st3ph3n
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:46 pm

Post by st3ph3n » Thu Sep 17, 2020 11:08 am

It’s just 60hz. It’s actually a 4k tv, if that makes any difference.

User avatar
blue_max
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Thu Sep 17, 2020 4:30 pm

A 4K TV? I wonder if the problem will go away when you plug it into a standard monitor. Let me see if I can see/fix the problem on my end, thanks for the tip.

st3ph3n
Recruit
Posts: 9
Joined: Wed Sep 16, 2020 4:46 pm

Post by st3ph3n » Thu Sep 17, 2020 6:46 pm

I don't know if the windows desktop scaling factor has any effect on the game either, but it could be useful information. I have it set to 150% scale so that window elements aren't obnoxiously tiny.

User avatar
blue_max
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1388
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Thu Sep 17, 2020 6:55 pm

st3ph3n wrote:
Thu Sep 17, 2020 6:46 pm
I don't know if the windows desktop scaling factor has any effect on the game either, but it could be useful information. I have it set to 150% scale so that window elements aren't obnoxiously tiny.
I don't think that's relevant to your problem (but feel free to try setting it to 100%!) I've got mine set to 225% (or something like that) for the same reason. However, setting it to something other than 100% may cause mouse look to jump all over the place.

Post Reply