CMD wireframe display mode

Need help editing the game? Check for help here!

Re: CMD wireframe display mode

User avatar
BattleDog
Commander
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 2811
Joined: Fri Apr 06, 2001 11:01 pm

Post by BattleDog » Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:07 pm

blue_max wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:52 pm
Yeah, if it's close to the edge it might be hard to see... Hmmm... More Thinkation Needed.
Maybe set it up so that the component is an opposing colour tot he main wireframe?

So, for example, if the wireframe is red the component is green, vice versa, blue for yellow and yellow for blue (and purple).
Got rid of the sig, it was upsetting me.

User avatar
Forceflow

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 5936
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 1999 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Forceflow » Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:14 pm

blue_max wrote:
Wed Jul 01, 2020 10:52 pm
Yeah, if it's close to the edge it might be hard to see... Hmmm... More Thinkation Needed.
Honestly I think this just needs some testing. I doubt that this edge case (sorry, not sorry for the pun) is that much of an issue. (And I would certainly be glad to do some testing ;) )
Murphy was an optimist! I am a pessimist!
And always remember that a smile is cheaper than a bullet! (District 9)
Webmaster of the X-Wing Alliance Upgrade Project

User avatar
blue_max
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:57 am

BattleDog wrote:
Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:07 pm
Maybe set it up so that the component is an opposing colour tot he main wireframe?
Yeah, that's a good idea. I'll try it out to see how that looks. In the meantime, this is what I came up with (let's see if this works, I've never posted a GIF before):

Wireframe-and-subcomponent-2.gif

The above only works if you're using Jeremy's new 2D renderer though.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Bman
Lieutenant
Posts: 864
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:01 pm

Post by Bman » Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:00 am

Nice. I wish we could use .GIF in game for simple animations. How cool would that be.
W-I-P: ISD-II, XQ-1 Platform1, (Imp) Escort Carrier, Misc, & TFTC.

User avatar
blue_max
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:18 am

Bman wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:00 am
Nice. I wish we could use .GIF in game for simple animations. How cool would that be.
This is not impossible. MPEG and similar formats probably can also be loaded, just need to figure out how to use them. Good idea for a future project.

User avatar
Driftwood

Admiral (Moderator)
Posts: 2064
Joined: Wed Oct 22, 2003 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Driftwood » Fri Jul 03, 2020 4:29 am

Neat, I like the effect BM.

As for "what to use GIF animated textures for" think about all the signs on the casino, those could be animated. We could make satellites with "holoprojectors" and display billboards like EVE online does at all the jump gates. For example they would be neat immersion objects for the gunnery training when Emon takes you to Dunari's or other Dunari's location missions, either advertising entertainment or possibly bounty/wanted posters for Alliance members.

User avatar
Forceflow

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 5936
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 1999 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Forceflow » Fri Jul 03, 2020 5:24 am

Okay, I do like the pulsing effect, that does make it easier to find the components...
Murphy was an optimist! I am a pessimist!
And always remember that a smile is cheaper than a bullet! (District 9)
Webmaster of the X-Wing Alliance Upgrade Project

User avatar
BenKenobi
Cadet 2nd Class
Posts: 80
Joined: Wed Mar 18, 2020 12:30 pm

Post by BenKenobi » Fri Jul 03, 2020 6:16 am

Wow, that component indicator looks fantastic!
Can’t wait to try this!

korekwerner
Cadet 2nd Class
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 7:04 pm

Post by korekwerner » Fri Jul 03, 2020 10:30 am

@blue_max my jaw dropped to the floor.
Can there be a square instead of a pulsing circle?

User avatar
Trevor
Ensign
Posts: 375
Joined: Thu Dec 04, 2014 7:11 pm

Post by Trevor » Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:36 am

Wow I love it.
Another suggestion, can the main outline be IFF colour too?
iffoutline.png
Trev
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
Forceflow

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 5936
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 1999 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Forceflow » Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:38 am

Trevor wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 11:36 am
Wow I love it.
Another suggestion, can the main outline be IFF colour too?
iffoutline.png

Trev
Gotta say personally I would prefer white to say, it's more of a contrast whereas the same IFF color just blends too much with the rest of the model. But of course that's just my personal preference.
Murphy was an optimist! I am a pessimist!
And always remember that a smile is cheaper than a bullet! (District 9)
Webmaster of the X-Wing Alliance Upgrade Project

korekwerner
Cadet 2nd Class
Posts: 99
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 7:04 pm

Post by korekwerner » Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:11 pm

in my opinion color doesn't matter as long as it is contrasting and clearly visible. I think Blue_Max has this in mind :-).

User avatar
Will T
Lieutenant Commander
Galactic Empire
Posts: 1274
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 11:01 pm

Post by Will T » Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:32 pm

I hate to add to the chorus of people shouting suggestions to you, max, but given that the SSD has been changed to use a LOD for the CMD, and we've seen issues using a particular LOD for the YT-1300 I know that it's possible to use LODs in the CMD. Would it be help the 'look and feel' to switch everything to a LOD for this?

The reason I ask is that its obviously working by using all the 'detail lines' (I don't know the correct term or whether it's driven by mesh or texture, but hopefully you know what I mean) and so when you've got a bigger model, it's 'shrunk' more to fit in the CMD and the detail becomes more tightly packed, like that ISD and you lose a bit of the effect.

What I'm getting at is that for the bigger ships, it looks less like a wireframe and more like the full model but shaded. I'm wondering if dropping the detail of the model used for cap ships might give it more of a 'basic' render feel like in the films.

Or would it just end up looking horrible?
Formerly known as The 95 Headhunter

User avatar
Forceflow

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 5936
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 1999 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Forceflow » Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:48 pm

Will T wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:32 pm
I hate to add to the chorus of people shouting suggestions to you, max, but given that the SSD has been changed to use a LOD for the CMD, and we've seen issues using a particular LOD for the YT-1300 I know that it's possible to use LODs in the CMD. Would it be help the 'look and feel' to switch everything to a LOD for this?
One if the biggest issue for that would be the wildly different qualities in LODs. Some of them are really bad and wouldn't work in the HUD at all.
Murphy was an optimist! I am a pessimist!
And always remember that a smile is cheaper than a bullet! (District 9)
Webmaster of the X-Wing Alliance Upgrade Project

User avatar
Will T
Lieutenant Commander
Galactic Empire
Posts: 1274
Joined: Thu Aug 19, 2004 11:01 pm

Post by Will T » Fri Jul 03, 2020 2:00 pm

Forceflow wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:48 pm
Will T wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 1:32 pm
I hate to add to the chorus of people shouting suggestions to you, max, but given that the SSD has been changed to use a LOD for the CMD, and we've seen issues using a particular LOD for the YT-1300 I know that it's possible to use LODs in the CMD. Would it be help the 'look and feel' to switch everything to a LOD for this?
One if the biggest issue for that would be the wildly different qualities in LODs. Some of them are really bad and wouldn't work in the HUD at all.
Yeah, I did wonder about that.

I know some of the LODs are super basic. Just thought I'd pose the suggestion. Maybe something to look into on a case by case basis down the line when it's all functional?
Formerly known as The 95 Headhunter

User avatar
blue_max
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Fri Jul 03, 2020 6:55 pm

Wow, so many comments, let's see...

* The outline of the wireframe can be made to have the same color. I don't think I'll be able to please everyone here, but I'll add a setting to configure that if someone wants to tweak it.
* Yes, the sub-component can be made a square.
* I have no idea how it will look with a LOD. The edges are both driven by mesh resolution and texture, but I think texture contrast is the most important factor. So, how good will it look with a LOD? It depends on the quality of its textures.
* I'll be posting a preview soon. This is almost finished.

User avatar
blue_max
Lieutenant Commander
XWAU Member
Posts: 1198
Joined: Wed Mar 20, 2019 5:12 am

Post by blue_max » Wed Jul 08, 2020 6:28 pm

I just posted a preview of 1.1.4 here with support for the wireframe CMD:

viewtopic.php?f=9&p=171542#p171542

See Dynamic_Cockpit.cfg for details.

User avatar
DarHan
Cadet 1st Class
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by DarHan » Sat Jul 11, 2020 1:50 pm

Okay, bear with me here. I installed all the files from that package over version 1.1.3.2 but the CMD doesn’t appear changed at all. Anything I could have missed?
“Red Four, nothing’s gone wrong yet.”
— Hobbie Klivian

User avatar
Forceflow

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 5936
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 1999 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Forceflow » Sat Jul 11, 2020 2:02 pm

DarHan wrote:
Sat Jul 11, 2020 1:50 pm
Okay, bear with me here. I installed all the files from that package over version 1.1.3.2 but the CMD doesn’t appear changed at all. Anything I could have missed?
Do you have MSAA active? If so disable it in ddraw.cfg and try again.
Murphy was an optimist! I am a pessimist!
And always remember that a smile is cheaper than a bullet! (District 9)
Webmaster of the X-Wing Alliance Upgrade Project

User avatar
DarHan
Cadet 1st Class
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by DarHan » Sat Jul 11, 2020 3:03 pm

Yeah, I had MSAA active, and I confirm that disabling MSAA enabled the wireframe CMD.
“Red Four, nothing’s gone wrong yet.”
— Hobbie Klivian

User avatar
Forceflow

Fleet Admiral (Administrator)
Posts: 5936
Joined: Wed Oct 20, 1999 11:01 pm
Contact:

Post by Forceflow » Sat Jul 11, 2020 4:42 pm

DarHan wrote:
Sat Jul 11, 2020 3:03 pm
Yeah, I had MSAA active, and I confirm that disabling MSAA enabled the wireframe CMD.
There's a fix for that: https://www.dropbox.com/s/xczgvonrcjo2y ... 0.zip?dl=0
Murphy was an optimist! I am a pessimist!
And always remember that a smile is cheaper than a bullet! (District 9)
Webmaster of the X-Wing Alliance Upgrade Project

User avatar
DarHan
Cadet 1st Class
Rebel Alliance
Posts: 224
Joined: Mon Dec 05, 2005 12:01 am
Contact:

Post by DarHan » Sat Jul 11, 2020 5:19 pm

After a quick test: yup, that works too. Thanks!
“Red Four, nothing’s gone wrong yet.”
— Hobbie Klivian

Safe-Keeper
Cadet 2nd Class
Posts: 71
Joined: Mon Jul 09, 2012 3:07 pm

Post by Safe-Keeper » Sun Jul 12, 2020 10:36 pm

blue_max wrote:
Fri Jul 03, 2020 12:57 am
BattleDog wrote:
Thu Jul 02, 2020 12:07 pm
Maybe set it up so that the component is an opposing colour tot he main wireframe?
Yeah, that's a good idea. I'll try it out to see how that looks. In the meantime, this is what I came up with (let's see if this works, I've never posted a GIF before):


Wireframe-and-subcomponent-2.gif


The above only works if you're using Jeremy's new 2D renderer though.
That looks wonderful.

Post Reply