XWA Framerate cap?

Any issues with the XWAU or X-Wing Alliance? Please let us know here!
Post Reply

XWA Framerate cap?

CM_DarkStar
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 12:22 am

Post by CM_DarkStar » Thu Jul 28, 2011 12:28 am

Hi all

I've recently decided to reinstall XWA and play it through but I don't like the fact that it has a 30fps framerate cap. Useful for multiplayer synch I know, but quite annoying when you got a supercomputer as far as this game should be concerned. From what I remember in the olden days, there was a patch that took the cap off but I can't find it anywhere. Does anyone know anything?

Thanks.

CM_DS

User avatar
JeremyaFr
XWAU Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sat Aug 20, 2011 7:14 pm

Hi CM_DarkStar,

The default framerate is 24 fps.
You can change this value by editing 'xwingalliance.exe'.

From offset 0x13D400, there are 2 groups of '6A 18'. (offsets 0x13D402 and 0x13D417).
0x18 (24) is the default framerate. You can change the framerate by changing this value to whatever you want.
XWingAlliance_FrameRate.PNG
To test this method, I launch xwingalliance.exe without connecting any gamepad, to see an error window (and a cursor) at launch.
First, I've changed 0x18 to 0x01 (1 fps) and launched the exe : the cursor displaces at low speed.
Then, I've changed 0x18 to 0x3C (60 fps) and launched the exe: the cursor displaces more fastly.
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

Reimar
Cadet 1st Class
Posts: 239
Joined: Mon Jan 19, 2009 11:45 am

Post by Reimar » Sun Aug 21, 2011 3:02 pm

Interesting, I thought this would actually make the whole gameplay faster.
But just in case I made a xwahacker with a changefps.bat that allows making these changes without hex editing.
Available here now: http://sourceforge.net/projects/xwahack ... p/download
If someone can confirm that it works (also things like if it works with multiplayer would be fairly interesting) I can update the copy in the forum.

jpbouza
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue Aug 23, 2011 1:00 am

Post by jpbouza » Wed Aug 24, 2011 12:46 pm

For me it just accelerated the 2d menu screens, but the gameplay was still at 24 fps... at least I perceived no change... is there a command to make XWA display current FPS so that I can confirm?

User avatar
JeremyaFr
XWAU Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Tue Jul 24, 2012 9:45 pm

I've found how to show the framerate when flying.

First, to activate the fps display, make the 2 following changes:
At offset 0005A3EA, replace 85C07405 with 90909090.
At offset 000F165A, replace 85C07405 with 90909090.

Then you can select wich informations to display.

To show only the framerate:
At offset 0007978B, replace 746F with EB6F.
framerate1.png
To show the framerate, SceneNumVerts, SceneNumTris, SceneNumTexChanges, SceneNumStateChanges:
At offset 0007978B, replace 746F with EB36.
framerate2.png
To show the framerate, TexThrash, TotalTex:
At offset 0007978B, replace 746F with EB0A.
framerate3.png
You do not have the required permissions to view the files attached to this post.

User avatar
JeremyaFr
XWAU Member
Posts: 3842
Joined: Mon Jan 18, 2010 5:52 pm
Contact:

Post by JeremyaFr » Sat Sep 29, 2012 10:50 am

Hello everybody,

Has anyone tried this?

Bman
Lieutenant Commander
Posts: 1157
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2004 11:01 pm

Post by Bman » Sun Sep 30, 2012 3:54 am

If you use Fraps you can get FPS shown "in-game" too I believe. JeremyaFr, sent PM to you.
W-I-P: TFTC, MC Viscount Cr., ISD-II Avenger, NL-1 Platform, Ton-Falk Esc. Cr., & Misc.

CM_DarkStar
Recruit
Posts: 2
Joined: Thu Jul 28, 2011 12:22 am

Post by CM_DarkStar » Fri Dec 30, 2016 2:15 am

*BUMP*
To this day I haven't found a framerate fix. Way back in the day, 30fps on a 14" monitor was just fine, but on a modern big monitor any fast movement and everything blurs. I sure would like to run it at 60fps.
Reimar wrote:Interesting, I thought this would actually make the whole gameplay faster.
But just in case I made a xwahacker with a changefps.bat that allows making these changes without hex editing.
Available here now: http://sourceforge.net/projects/xwahack ... p/download
If someone can confirm that it works (also things like if it works with multiplayer would be fairly interesting) I can update the copy in the forum.
No it doesn't work. It just makes the menus and cursor smoother.

I used the changefps.bat thing. Out of curiosity, how does one edit the .exe and change the hex parameters?

DS

Post Reply